Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget.

6 Abbey Business Park, Baldoyle, Dublin 13, Ireland
1-090-1197-9528
office@ourbusiness.com

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY
1. INTRODUCTION

This policy governs the use by Everyangle (‘Everyangle, ‘us’ ‘we’) of any data you share with us whether by using our website www.everyangle.ie, submitting documents to us or otherwise engaging with our services. Everyangle is a developer of software that uses data provided by vision sensors (advanced smart cameras) combined with other IOT devices including, but not limited to, microphones, light sensors and thermal sensors, to solve customer problems and to provide them with business intelligence data.

Everyangle Ltd is an Irish Registered company (company number 660011). Our registered address is Unit 7, Abbey Business Park, Grange Road, Baldoyle Industrial Estate, Dublin 13.

In almost every situation where our software is deployed, Everyangle will be acting in the role of Data Processor (as defined by GDPR Article 28) acting on behalf of a Data Controller that is a customer of ours. Any questions about the purpose or legal basis for the use of the technology and any requests to exercise your legal rights in relation to the processing of your personal data should be directed to the appropriate Data Controller and not to Everyangle Ltd. Any such requests directed to us will be redirected by us to the relevant Data Controller.

That said, Everyangle does collect personal data in certain circumstances and this Privacy Statement applies to those limited circumstances. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of those situations and to how we use your personal data whether you provide it when you visit the Everyangle Websites or you give it to us in another manner such as by email, hardcopy or via a third party. It outlines how we collect it, for what purpose, under what legal basis and the retention policy that applies.

Everyange is acutely aware of the importance of data privacy and fully understands and respects your rights to privacy and we are very committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy statement tells you about your privacy rights, how you may go about exercising them in respect of personal data held by Everyangle and how the law protects you.

Any reference to “our website” in this document of course refers to the www.everyangle.ie website.

The site contains some links to other sites and applications which may also collect some of your personal data. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or practices of these sites and encourage you to study their privacy statements as you are doing with this one before you share data with them.

2. WHAT INFORMATION EVERYANGLE COLLECTS

We collect information about you only if we need the information for some legitimate purpose. Everyangle will have information about you only if (a) you have provided the information yourself, (b) Everyangle has automatically collected the information, or (c) Everyangle has obtained the information from a third party. Below we describe the various scenarios that fall under each of those three categories and the information collected in each one.

a. Information that you provide us

i. Account signup : When you sign up for an account to access one or more of our services, we ask for information like your name, contact number, email address, company name and country to complete the account signup process. You’ll also be required to choose a unique username and a password for accessing the created account.

ii. Event registrations and other form submissions: We record information that you submit when you (i) register for any event, including webinars or seminars, (ii) subscribe to our newsletter or any other mailing list, (iii) submit a form in order to download any product, whitepaper, or other materials, (iv) respond to surveys, or (v) submit a form to request customer support or to contact Everyangle for any other purpose.

iii. Payment processing : When you buy something from us, we ask you to provide your name, Company details, contact information, and credit card information or other payment account information. When you submit your card information, we store the name and address of the cardholder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the credit card number. We do not store the actual credit card number.

iv. Testimonials : When you authorize us to post testimonials about our products and services on websites, we may include your name and other personal information in the testimonial. You will be given an opportunity to review and approve the testimonial before we post it. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@everyangle.ie

v. Interactions with Everyangle Limited: We may record, analyze and use your interactions with us, including email, telephone and chat conversations with our sales and customer support professionals, for improving our interactions with you and other customers.

b. Information that we collect automatically

i. Information from browsers, devices and servers : When you visit our websites, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers make available, such as the internet protocol address, browser type, language preference, time zone, referring URL, date and time of access, operating system, mobile device manufacturer and mobile network information. We include these in our log files to understand more about visitors to our websites.

ii. Information from first party cookies and tracking technologies : We use temporary and permanent cookies to identify users of our services and to enhance user experience. We embed unique identifiers in our downloadable products to track usage of the products. We also use cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and other similar technologies to identify visitors, track website navigation, gather demographic information about visitors and users, understand email campaign effectiveness and for targeted visitor and user engagement by tracking your activities on our websites. We only use first-party cookies and do not use third-party cookies or other third-party tracking technologies on our websites. You can learn

more about the cookies used on our website by clicking on the Cookie Policy link on this website ..

c. Information that we collect from third parties

i. Information from our reselling partners : If you contact any of our reselling partners, such as a Cisco Partner for example, or otherwise express interest in any of our products or services, or if you contact a reselling partner in order to receive product support, the reselling partner may pass your name, email address, company name and other information to Everyangle.

ii. If you register for or attend an event, the event organizer may share your information with us subject to the event organisers privacy policy.

3. THE LEGAL BASES FOR THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The table below shows the legal bases associated with the different purposes for which we capture personal data.

Purpose Type of data processed Legal Basis
To create a proposal Name, company, job title, email address, contact phone number. For the purpose of entering into a contract
To raise an invoice Name, company, job title, email address, contact phone number. For the purpose of fulfilling a contract
To provide technical support Name, company, job title, email address, contact phone number. For the purpose of fulfilling a contract
To respond to queries about our products or services made directly or via a partner Name, company, job title, email address, contact phone number. For the purpose of entering into a contract
To keep you informed about developments in relation to products or services that may be of interest to you based on our discussion in the past Name, company, job title, email address, contact phone number. Legitimate Interest
To respond to your queries and requirements we take: Notes from calls, emails, and face to face meetings which may include names, company, job title, email address, contact phone number. For the purpose of fulfilling a contract or entering into one.
To better understand how visitors use our website Data automatically gathered as set out in section 2 above Legitimate interest as described in paragraphs 2.b.i and 2.b.ii above Legitimate Interest
4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Everyangle does not sell any personal information. We share your information only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy, and only with parties who adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Employees and independent contractors : Employees and independent contractors of Everyangle have access to your personal information on a need-to-know basis. We require all employees and independent contractors of Everyangle to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.

Third-party service providers : We may need to share your personal information with web analytics providers and payment processors and with vendors of cloud applications we may decide to use. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Reselling partners: We may share your personal information with our authorized partners in your region, solely for the purpose of contacting you about products that have expressed an interest in but which Everyangle can supply only via a partner. We will give you an option to opt out of continuing to work with that partner.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

In order to provide certain services to you including the website, we may need to transfer personal to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the website (the User Jurisdiction) and process personal data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have taken steps to implement appropriate administrative, technical & physical safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction of the information entrusted to us either directly by you or by customers using our services. We have data breach procedures in place and will notify data subjects and the appropriate authorities in the event of a breach in line with breach reporting regulations within the GDPR. Where data under the control of our of our customers is breached we will report it to them and only to them directly.

7. DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may retain your information for longer periods as permitted or required by law, such as to prevent abuse, if required in connection with a legal claim or proceeding, to enforce our agreements, for tax, accounting, or to comply with other legal obligations. When we no longer have a legitimate need to process your information, we will delete or anonymize your information from our active databases.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following rights with respect to information that Everyangle holds about you. Everyangle undertakes to provide you the same rights no matter where you choose to live. Please note that the exercise of your rights in respect of data which we process on behalf of our customers should be directed to those customers in their role as Data Controllers of those data. Everyangle may only deal with Subject Rights Requests in respect of data for which is it the Data Controller.

Right to access : You have the right to access (and obtain a copy of, if required) the categories of personal information that we hold about you, including the information’s source, purpose and period of processing, and the persons to whom the information is shared

Right to rectification : You have the right to update the information we hold about you or to rectify any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which we use your information, you can instruct us to add supplemental information about you in our database.

Right to erasure : You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Right to restriction of processing : You may also have the right to request to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as when you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to data portability : You have the right to transfer your information to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in circumstances where the information is processed with your consent or by automated means.

Right to object : You have the right to object to the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

Right to complain : You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (www.dataprotection.ie) being the supervisory authority for data protection issues in Ireland. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office so please email us at privacy@everyangle.ie and we will endeavour to resolve any issue you may have directly with you.